cloud
cloud
cloud
cloud
cloud
cloud

Privacy policy

Effective date: May 15, 2018

Jessica Plotin operates the https://jessicaplotin.com/ website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of my policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use my Service and the choices you have associated with that data. I am committed to protecting your privacy. I have created this Privacy Policy so that you, the user, will be aware of the uses made of information that may be generated as a result of using my website.

Information generated when you visit my website
Depending upon your use of my website, certain types data may be collected.

Personal Data
While using my website, I may ask you to provide me with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number

For example, you may give me your name, phone number, or email address when you fill out the online form on my contact page, or request an appointment with me by filling out the form at the bottom of my website page. I do not share the Personal Data you submit on these forms or store your Personal Data on my website.

Usage Data
I may also collect information around how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of my Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data
I use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on my Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze my Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of my Service.

Examples of Cookies I use:

  • Session Cookies. I use Session Cookies to operate my Service.
  • Preference Cookies. I use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. I use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data
Any Personal Data that you provide to me will be used by me only to fulfill the stated objective for which the information was requested or collected (e.g. if information is provided as a result of you requesting an appointment, I will use the information, such as your name and email address, to contact you in order to help fulfill your request).

Security of Data
Please be mindful to not include any private health information when filling out forms on my website. Please note that the security of your Personal Data is important to me, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers
I may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate my Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on my behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist me in analyzing how my Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on my behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

ANALYTICS
I may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of my Service.

  • Google Analytics – Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of my Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about your activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
I am committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (”COPPA”), I will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided me with Personal Data, please contact me. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the website. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information about yourself to me, including your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. If I learn I have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, I will delete that information. If you believe I might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact me.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law requires a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

My Privacy Policy is linked on my home page and my footer across my website. My Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Changes to Privacy Policy Statement
I reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. As you use my website, I encourage you to periodically visit my Privacy Policy to check for possible updates or changes; changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your continued use of my website will constitute your agreement to and acceptance of any changes I make and if you do not agree with a change, please refrain from using the website.

Contact Me
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me:
• By email: jessica@jessicaplotin.com
• By phone number: (310) 596-7222
• By mail: 1623 Aviation Blvd., Suite A, Redondo Beach, CA 90278